Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September 12, 2019

Your data is now protected by Design Islands

We are dedicated to keeping your personal information confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease your data to third parties, we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless compelled to do so by law.

Collecting, using, storing and sharing your data

In some instances, we might collect your personal information:

1) General inquiries via contact@infinum.com

When you contact us for anything via this email address, we will first determine the nature of the inquiry. In case it contains personal information, we will process this information in the manner prescribed by these Rules for a particular type of personal data, or manner which is prescribed by law.

2) Newsletter subscriptions

When you enter your email address in the form to receive our newsletter, your email address will be used only for that specific purpose. You will receive updates from us until you make a withdrawal by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter or by sending us an email at dpo@infinum.com.

We use a GOODBITS, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, service that will treat your data lawfully and carefully. Find out more about their Privacy Policy.

3) Analytics

We use third-party services, Google Tag Manager and Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns (e.g. number of visitors to the various parts of our web page) in a way which does not identify anyone.

Google Tag Manager Use Policy
Google Analytics Terms of Service

4) Cookies

More information can be found in our Cookie Policy.
Revoke cookie access

Where we store your data

In order to deliver the services described by this policy, Infinum uses products provided by Amazon Web Services, Inc. (AWS). All products provided by AWS are compliant with ISO security standard 27018, delivering the highest level of information security. Personal data is collected and stored in data centers located within the European Union. More information can be found in AWS's Privacy Policy and Data Privacy FAQ.

Any transfer of personal data to third parties listed in this policy happens over a secure connection.

No personal data is transferred to third parties or to third countries other than what's listed in this policy.

How long do we retain information
We do not keep your data longer than necessary; all periods are specified in each category above.

Information security
In order to protect data privacy, we implement physical, technical and administrative measures such as:

regular updating and testing our security technology;
implementing the technology of the highest security standards;
ensuring that our partners are GDPR compliant;
providing access to personal data only to authorized employees;
training employees about GDPR and taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce employees' privacy responsibilities.

Data subject rights list
Right of access (GDPR Article 15).
Right to rectification (GDPR Article 16).
Right to erasure or right to be forgotten with additional stipulations, among others if personal data has been made public (GDPR Article 17).
Right to restriction of processing (GDPR Article 18).
Right to be informed (GDPR Article 19).
Right to data portability (GDPR Article 20).
Right to object (GDPR Article 21).
Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning her or similarly significantly affects him or her (GDPR Article 22).

For more information and for executing you rights, please contact Infinum’s data protection officer at dpo@infinum.com.

Supervisory body

We are doing all that is within our power to make your experience with Infinum pleasant, and treat your information with the highest integrity. We still are obliged to inform you that you have the right to contact the supervisory authority - the Personal Data Protection Agency (AZOP) in a chance of any misconduct.

You can find contact information for AZOP here:
https://azop.hr/zastita-podataka-hrvatska/detaljnije/kontaktirajte-nas.

Enable or disable cookies on this website

Where we store your data

In order to deliver the services described by this policy, Infinum uses products provided by Amazon Web Services, Inc. (AWS). All products provided by AWS are compliant with ISO security standard 27018, delivering the highest level of information security. Personal data is collected and stored in data centers located within the European Union. More information can be found in AWS's Privacy Policy and Data Privacy FAQ.

Any transfer of personal data to third parties listed in this policy happens over a secure connection.

No personal data is transferred to third parties or to third countries other than what's listed in this policy.

How long do we retain information
We do not keep your data longer than necessary; all periods are specified in each category above.

Information security
In order to protect data privacy, we implement physical, technical and administrative measures such as:

regular updating and testing our security technology;
implementing the technology of the highest security standards;
ensuring that our partners are GDPR compliant;
providing access to personal data only to authorized employees;
training employees about GDPR and taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce employees' privacy responsibilities.

Data subject rights list
Right of access (GDPR Article 15).
Right to rectification (GDPR Article 16).
Right to erasure or right to be forgotten with additional stipulations, among others if personal data has been made public (GDPR Article 17).
Right to restriction of processing (GDPR Article 18).
Right to be informed (GDPR Article 19).
Right to data portability (GDPR Article 20).
Right to object (GDPR Article 21).
Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning her or similarly significantly affects him or her (GDPR Article 22).

For more information and for executing you rights, please contact Infinum’s data protection officer at dpo@infinum.com.

Supervisory body

We are doing all that is within our power to make your experience with Infinum pleasant, and treat your information with the highest integrity. We still are obliged to inform you that you have the right to contact the supervisory authority - the Personal Data Protection Agency (AZOP) in a chance of any misconduct.

You can find contact information for AZOP here:
https://azop.hr/zastita-podataka-hrvatska/detaljnije/kontaktirajte-nas.

Managing cookies

Most internet browsers allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies (or just third-party cookies) or warn you before a cookie is stored on your device.

Please note, if you choose to block all cookies, our site will not function as intended and you will not be able to use or access many of the services we provide.

In next chapter we will explain how you can delete cookies inside your browser. Please keep in mind that we will still use required cookies for the basic functionality of the Infinum website.

You can manage the usage of cookies by clicking here.

How to manage cookies in Google Chrome browser

This guide is telling you how to remove the cookies in Google Chrome depending on the device.

Windows and MacOS users

- Open Chrome.

- In the top right corner of the browser you will see three dots, which indicates a settings menu.

- Scroll down to the bottom of the page and click on “Advanced.”

- Click on the section “Clear browsing data.”

- Under the “All cookies and site data” section, you can customize which cookies to delete based on a specific time range and other options. Finally, you can complete the deletion by clicking “Clear data.” You can also clear your cache, which is where your computer stores previously viewed websites so they can be loaded faster on future visits. 

Android users

- On your Android phone or tablet, open the Chrome app.

- To the right of the address bar, tap on “More,” or what looks like three dots, and then select “Settings.”

- Tap on the “Privacy” category and then select “Clear browsing data.” 

- Here you can personalize your selections for which cookies to delete by selecting a specific time range.

- Once you have made your selections, you can then check “Cookies and site data.” Uncheck all the other items.

- Tap “Clear data.”

iOS users

- On your device, launch the Chrome app

- At the top right, tap on the three dots, scroll down and then select “Settings.”

- Under settings, tap “Privacy” then “Clear browsing data.”

- Select “Cookies, site data,” and uncheck all other items.

- Tap on “Clear browsing data.”

- Then select “Done.”

How to manage cookies in Firefox browser

This guide is telling you how to remove the cookies in Firefox browser depending on the device.

Windows and MacOS users

- Open Firefox on your computer.

- In the upper right-hand corner of the browser, click the “menu bars,” which look like three parallel lines, and click the “Privacy” tab.

- Here you can select “Clear your recent history.”

- Be sure that only “Cookies” is checked, and then select the time frame for which you would like to delete your cookies. If you want to delete all cookies, select “Everything.”

- Double check your selections to make sure that other items you want to keep are not selected, and then hit “Clear now.”

Android users

Some instructions may vary based on the type of phone you have and what version of Firefox it is running. Look for the menu icon (three bars) located at the top right corner. On older Android devices you’ll have to press the hardware menu key and then tap “More.”

- Go to the “Settings” menu. 

- On the settings menu, look for “Privacy & security” and select “Clear private data.” 

- You will then be taken to a list of what can be cleared where you can select “Cookies & active logins.”

- After you have made your selection, tap the “Clear data” button to finalize deleting cookies.

iOS users

- Open Firefox.

- Click on the “menu bars,” which looks like three parallel lines in the lower right-hand corner of the browser window.

- Select “Settings.”

- Scroll down to “Privacy.”

- Select “Clear private data.”

- Make sure only “Cookies” is selected, then tap on “Clear private data.”

How to manage cookies in Safari browser

This guide is telling you how to remove the cookies in Safari browser depending on the device.

MacOS users

- Open Safari.

- Select “Preferences” from the dropdown Safari menu.

- Click on “Privacy,” then on “Manage Website Data.”

- Click on “Remove all” from the dropdown menu.

iOS users

- Go into the Settings menu on your device.

- Scroll down to “Safari,” then “Advanced,” then “Website Data”

- Tap on “Clear history and website data” to clear cookies.

How to manage cookies in Internet Explorer browser

This guide is telling you how to remove the cookies in Internet Explorer running Windows 10, Windows 8.1, Windows 7 on PC.

- Launch Internet Explorer.

- Select “Tools” from the menu, select the “Safety” menu, and then select “Delete browsing history.”

- Make sure that the “Cookies and website data” checkbox is selected, and then click on “Delete.”

How to manage cookies in Edge browser

This guide is telling you how to remove the cookies in Edge browser on PC.

- Launch Microsoft Edge

- Go to the “more” menu and select “Settings.”

- Scroll to “Clear browsing data,”

- Select “cookies and saved website data” and then select clear.

Ahh, the cookie banner 😩. The first of website frictions, the breaker of UX, mother of privacy lawsuits. State your preference or
manage cookies.