Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September 12, 2019

Your data is now protected by Design Islands

We are dedicated to keeping your personal information confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease your data to third parties, we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless compelled to do so by law.

Collecting, using, storing and sharing your data

In some instances, we might collect your personal information:

1) General inquiries via contact@infinum.co

When you contact us for anything via this email address, we will first determine the nature of the inquiry. In case it contains personal information, we will process this information in the manner prescribed by these Rules for a particular type of personal data, or manner which is prescribed by law.

2) Newsletter subscriptions

When you enter your email address in the form to receive our newsletter, your email address will be used only for that specific purpose. You will receive updates from us until you make a withdrawal by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter or by sending us an email at dpo@infinum.co.

We use a GOODBITS, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, service that will treat your data lawfully and carefully. Find out more about their Privacy Policy.

3) Analytics

We use third-party services, Google Tag Manager and Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns (e.g. number of visitors to the various parts of our web page) in a way which does not identify anyone.

Google Tag Manager Use Policy
Google Analytics Terms of Service

4) Cookies

More information can be found in our Cookie Policy.
Revoke cookie access

Where we store your data

In order to deliver the services described by this policy, Infinum uses products provided by Amazon Web Services, Inc. (AWS). All products provided by AWS are compliant with ISO security standard 27018, delivering the highest level of information security. Personal data is collected and stored in data centers located within the European Union. More information can be found in AWS's Privacy Policy and Data Privacy FAQ.

Any transfer of personal data to third parties listed in this policy happens over a secure connection.

No personal data is transferred to third parties or to third countries other than what's listed in this policy.

How long do we retain information
We do not keep your data longer than necessary; all periods are specified in each category above.

Information security
In order to protect data privacy, we implement physical, technical and administrative measures such as:

regular updating and testing our security technology;
implementing the technology of the highest security standards;
ensuring that our partners are GDPR compliant;
providing access to personal data only to authorized employees;
training employees about GDPR and taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce employees' privacy responsibilities.

Data subject rights list
Right of access (GDPR Article 15).
Right to rectification (GDPR Article 16).
Right to erasure or right to be forgotten with additional stipulations, among others if personal data has been made public (GDPR Article 17).
Right to restriction of processing (GDPR Article 18).
Right to be informed (GDPR Article 19).
Right to data portability (GDPR Article 20).
Right to object (GDPR Article 21).
Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning her or similarly significantly affects him or her (GDPR Article 22).

For more information and for executing you rights, please contact Infinum’s data protection officer at dpo@infinum.co.

Supervisory body

We are doing all that is within our power to make your experience with Infinum pleasant, and treat your information with the highest integrity. We still are obliged to inform you that you have the right to contact the supervisory authority - the Personal Data Protection Agency (AZOP) in a chance of any misconduct.

You can find contact information for AZOP here:
https://azop.hr/zastita-podataka-hrvatska/detaljnije/kontaktirajte-nas.

Enable or disable cookies on this website